Organised by the research group PDNB. Funded by the FWF-PEEK (Austrian Science Fund, Programme for Arts-based Research), led by Prof. Marjan Colletti at the Department for Experimental Architecture, Universität Innsbruck, Austria.


CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

PRE CONFERENCE – TUEDSDAY 06.12.2022
APPROX. 10:00 – 14:00
Conference Side Programme in Innsbruck
Site Seeing Innsbruck, guided tour
registration via mail to traits2022-pdnb@uibk.ac.at 
PDNB RECEPTION AND EXHIBITION OPENING
18:30  PDNB Reception and Exhibition Opening
FOYER, Faculty of Architecture, Innsbruck     
1. DAY – WEDNESDAY 07.12.2022 
7:30 – 15:00   
Shuttle Departure Innsbruck to Obergurgl (organised shuttle by coach)
Skiing at Obergurgl morning to afternoon 
APPROX. 12:00/ 12:30Shuttle Departure Innsbruck To Obergurgl
14:30Collective arrival at Universitycentre Obergurgl  (organised shuttle by coach)
16:00


Conference Opening MARJAN COLLETTI
Intro Lecture
16:30 – 18:00  PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
CHAIR: Theresa Uitz   PATRICK DANAHY  
Machined Assemblies – Parts, Patches and the Relations TZU-JUNG DEXTER HUANG
Chronicles from the future JAN CONTALA
Aristid – post-digital 3d printed ceramics JULIAN EDELMANN
Voxel Cloud KATERINA TOUSKA
Mise-en-Scene: A Par[AI]dolia Experiment
  DISCUSSION
19:30      Dinner
21:00
Get together
 
2. DAY – THURSDAY 08.12.2022 Main Conference Day – Public holiday
  7:30 – 9:00  Breakfast
9:00  – 10:00  INVITED LECTURE   MARKUS NEUWIRTH
10:00  – 11:00
1. SESSION
CHAIR: Hannes Mayer  
ANNARITA PAPESCHI, CLAUDIA PASQUERO
WHISPERING GARDEN – Performative AI for post-digital interspecies collaboration
GIACOMO PALA
Of Hybridity, Referentiality and Heteronomy Or, Theories of the Post-digital
GONZALO VAILLO
Defamiliarization and Abstraction:
A Comparison of OOO-influenced Architectural Strategies of Saturation under a
Neo-baroque Aesthetics of Openness ANDREW SAUNDERS, RILEY STUDEBAKER, CLAIRE MORIARTY
Deep Relief:
Painterly in the Age of Brute-force Computing
  DISCUSSION
COFFEE BREAK15min.
11:15  – 12:30
2. SESSION
CHAIR: Galo Moncayo    KATERINA TOUSKA, ANASTASIOS TELLIOS
Micromegalic Capriccios and the Post-baroque Condition NIKOLETTA KARASTATHI
Re-coding, multiplying, and folding mythological textiles towards exploring a
Neo–Baroque/ Post digital aesthetic EMMANOUIL VERMISSO, SHAMBIL KHAN
Steampunk Architectures:
Finding a novel aesthetic in scavenged ship hulls, inverted realities and creative assemblies   DISCUSSION
12:30  – 13:30Lunch Break
13:30 – 17:00  
FREE TIME E.G. Exploring Obergurgl and it’s winter activities 
or use the free time for example for a short trip to
Hohe Mut Alm and enjoy the amazing mountain panorama.
You can also get there as a pedestrian without skis. (Ticket: Hohe Mut Bahn I & II, Ascent & Descent)
17:00  – 18:00
3. SESSION
CHAIR: Viktoria Sandor  
SEDA ZIREK
Utilising GAs to Integrate the Elements of Design and Making in a Co-creative Synchronous
Digital Environment
ANDREW AZIZ
Postdigital Cartographies and the Resistance of Form
ALBERTO FERNANDEZ GONZALEZ
Cellular Architecture:
high resolution as a way of incremental level of detail toward a neo post-natural aesthetic   DISCUSSION
BREAK    15min.
18:15  – 19:15KEYNOTE LECTURE   ANGELA NDALIANIS
The Postdigital, the Neo-baroque and the Bel Composto:
from the Visual Effects of The Lion King to the Baroque Deconstructions of Davide Quayola   DISCUSSION
19:30Dinner
21:00Get together
 
3. DAY – FRIDAY 09.12.2022
  7:30 – 9:00
  Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 INVITED LECTURE   OLIVER DOMEISEN
Gestural Lines/Painterly Attitudes:
Hogarth, Wölfflin and the Late Baroque ‘Formgefühl’
 
DISCUSSION
10:00  – 11:00
1. Session
CHAIR: Gonzalo Vaillo   VADIM SMAKHTIN
Digital Materiality- Material representation of physical or digital objects on the internet KONSTANTIN JAUCK
Augmented Reality & the trompe l’oeil of the 21st century MARIA REDONDO PÉREZ
From candle to LED:
Evolution of artificial lighting design through technological advances  
DISCUSSION
COFFEE BREAK15min.
11:15 – 12:30
2. Session
CHAIR: Maria Kuptsova                     PATRICK DANAHY
Machined Aesthetics – A Machine Learning Survey of the Art Nouveau
MARINE LEMARÉ, JOHANNES SCHLUSCHE, NICOLAS STEPHAN
Imaginative Machine Synthesis in the Early Design Phase:
GAN-generated image-data-scapes foster
GABRIEL ESQUIVEL, SHANE BUGNI, OLGA KEDYA
Graffiti and Ornament
BENJAMIN ENNEMOSER
Towards a Formal Analysis of Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs) in Architecture:
Heinrich Wölfflin’s Formal Concepts in Pursuit of the Curator, the Art Critic, and the Forger   DISCUSSION
12:30  – 13:30
LUNCH BREAK
13:30 – 14:453. SESSION:
Tiziano Derme                                ROBERT STUART-SMITH, RILEY STUDEBAKER
Viscera/L:
Speculations on an Embodied, Additive and Subtractive Manufactured Architecture YOTA ADILENIDOU
IntraGothic XS to XL-From microLab to microcity NAHED CHAKOUF
Re-evaluating the Relationship Between the Old and the New
The forgotten treasure: muqarnas EFTIHIS EFTHIMIOU
The Flawed Pearl: Neo-Baroque and the Mundane   DISCUSSION
COFFEE BREAK15min.
15:00– 16:00KEYNOTE LECTURE – online   MARIO CARPO
Being Post-Digital                                                       DISCUSSION
COFFEE BREAK 
16:15CONFERENCE CLOSING   MARJAN COLLETTI Lecture
17:00Collective departure to Innsbruck (organised shuttle by coach)
APPROX. 19:00  Arrival in Innsbruck  
APRE CONFERENCE – SATURDAY 10.12.2022
   Conference Side Programme in Innsbruck Site Seeing Innsbruck, guided tour
registration via mail to traits2022-pdnb@uibk.ac.at 

 Schedule Published: 19.11.2022

download – TRAITS Information.pdf